Monday, July 12, 2010


This is the delicious hand dyed roving I've been practicing with ...
This is what resulted from my first try at plying. It's 2 ply. No weight, as of yet...
Not too shabby!

Friday, July 9, 2010

busy morning...

Molly-Fae is keeping herself busy with a Cranium game, while I'm doing some spinning. Viva la Tour De Fleece!

And then ... Mol decides she wants to give it a whirl!
My first bobbin! By tomorrow, I hope to be plying. That should be interesting!

Tuesday, July 6, 2010

Monday, July 5, 2010

yarn - the olde way

Hand spinning "starter kit" from Maine Woods Yarn & Fiber

You may or may not know that the Tour De France is happening right now. To coincide with the bicycle event, Ravelers are participating in the Tour De Fleece. Unlike the event that takes place on a bike, the fiber TDF is more of a personal challenge than a competition against others.

During the Tour De Fleece, each participant sets a goal to spin fiber into yarn, either by spinning wheel or hand spindle. It's only day 2 and already I'm blown away by just seeing what's been in done in such a short time! It's inspiring to a newb like me!

Day 1, my roving turned out to be about worsted weight. Not bad but, the movements involved felt really awkward. Day 2, things turned out much skinnier! (and I love my skinny yarns!) Still awkward getting the roving situated, spinning the top whorl without getting the roving wrapped around the spindle...ugh. I am happy with my little progress so far though :) Tonight a beloved buddy of mine is lending me her Bee Travel Spinning Wheel.... I'm stoked to get on a wheel and try out my skills that way!

Day 1
Day 2

Saturday, July 3, 2010

Tropical Punch by mail

More luvin' arrived by mail today! Yet another yummy something I attained as part of the swappery swapping I've been doing in the Rav group ChitteryChattery Swappery Swappers!

It's Cascade 220 Superwash Paints in a delicious Tropical Punch #9859. The entire 220 yards is alllll miiiiinnnee! mwahahahahaha!

Friday, July 2, 2010

gimme, gimme, some {knit} luvin

I looove Freecycle! Why? Knitters and crocheters frequently destash, and give their stuff away!

Recently I've been blessed by a self proclaimed hoarder, who can't remember shit (also self proclaimed) and "has neither the time or patience" to sit down and work on projects she promised as long ago and a decade.

In the last few days, I've picked up a major stash of books from her...

Not pictured is a file folder stuffed with patterns she cut out of knit and crochet mags dating back to 1991. Also missing from this blog post are pics of 3 books straight outta 1982. I can't tell you what the patterns are because I've been so distracted by the hair styles. Yikes!

Now in my possession, is a hank of Knit Fit Knitting superwash sock in a fab colorway called Kerosene Pickles! I received it as part of a swap deal I took part in thru the Ravelry group, ChitteryChattery Swappery Swappers. Join, and become addicted! It's a great way to destash, and add something new to your collection.

Thursday, July 1, 2010

I heart zombies! (and now my yarn does too!)

So, recently I frogged my blue heather Tea Leaves. Yesterday I cast on, once again, using Lorna's Laces worsted yumminess in a colorway worthy of badassness - Zombie BBQ!

I'm a bit farther now than shown in this photo - I may be as far as when I frogged the original. (yay! progress!) I plan on using the Zombie BBQ for the yoke, then continuing the main body with a luscious "plum" from Ella Rae Classic Wool.

felted bag featured in Ella Rae book 11 using "plum"
photo borrowed from Little Knits

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

I really have to finish up my sideways knit dread slouch. That is all.

Saturday, June 26, 2010

{love in a box}

198 Yards of Heaven
I love it when my mail carrier rings my doorbell! He has yet to disappoint me :) Today he handed me a box postmarked from Germany, and it was filled with goodies!

My favorite group of knittin' folks online can be found at the "Got Friends" group on Ravelry. This spring we had a secret friend swap where we were given a fellow yarnie to gift some goodness to. Long story short, the person chosen to send something to me flaked so, ninjas were dispatched to come to my rescue. My ninja happens to be located in Germany so I wound up getting a box of things I wouldn't normally see around the states!

The goods -
.a finished 198 Yards of Heaven shawl in Knit Picks Imagination Hand Painted Yarn
.anti-slip stickies in the shape of paw prints for the bottom of socks! LOL
.Riesen Karamell candies
.a chocolate bar I had to toss in the freezer immediately! It's hot here :)
.two socks worth skein of Pro Lana Sockenwolle self striping yarn in blues/white/black
.2 skeins Zettl Treviso Sockenwolle in a gorgeous deep blue
.one yummy smelling hand made soap
.a small incense tray and sticks.
.lots of lurve :) should be noted that my ninja was so badass, she originally sent me a Zippo but, customs caught it and sent the package back to her :( So, yes, that makes me hate terrorists even more.

Anyway, my very big thanks goes to my fellow knitter across the globe. You rock! xoxo

Molly modeling 198 Yards of Heaven

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

progress goes both ways

My Crow Prints is coming along beautifully, and I should be wearing it this time next week. About 10 rows of the final pattern repeat, and the border rows to go, till squishy cast off :)

In the other direction, I think I am a ready to frog my Tea Leaves in favor of using different (aka better) yarn. As much as I love the color of the Wool-ease "blue heather", the 80/20 acrylic/wool blend does not come close to the yumminess I need in this WIP. This conclusion was reached after dropping 3 stitches in a row, after pulling out a few rows to correct an error I had made. When I had tried to *unsuccessfully* pick them up for almost a half hour, I set it down thinking a friend could help me. Help she did! And she never touches acrylic (or "ickrylic", as she calls is LOL) So... my knitting nurse ripped back a few more rows, picked up the dropped stitches, and knitted back to where I had been before the ripping. Quite a feat for a self proclaimed Yarn Snob :) In the process of all this I've decided my first cardigan should spoil me, even before I can wear it... and the wool-ease will be turned into my beautiful goddaughter's first child's baby blanket (with some Spud and Chloe mixed in!)

Thursday, June 17, 2010


Yes, I wash my dreads - often, even.
Yes, Gossimer watches over me.
They're not for everybody but, I effin love my dreads!
...just sayin'

Wednesday, June 16, 2010

How is a Crow Print like a Storm Cloud?

About time last year, I was working on my first shawl ever. Being a newish knitter, The Storm Cloud Shawlette was just the right "non-intimidating" shawl I needed to bolster my knit confidence. A bunch of knit stitches and yarn overs, it grows quickly.

It had the size I wanted but, the ruffled edge didn't come out like I had hoped. Not "ruffly" enough. Maybe it had to do with the fact that the bind off I did wasn't squishy enough? Eh, no biggie, I wore it anyway, until I undid the bind off a few weeks later and tried it again. That was an even bigger fiasco, and it was set aside till 2 nights ago.

my "Peppermint Shawlette" circa 7/09
Two nights ago, my Storm Cloud aka Peppermint Shawlette, went from that to a cake of yarn once more.

Like I said in my last post (I think it was) I'm working on the Tea Leaves cardigan - it has a crazy amount of stockinette - and that's to be expected with a cardigan, of course. But I can't take anymore right now! I love shawls but so many of the have a huge triangle of knit one row/purl the next, and the thought of having an alternate WIP with the same stockinette stitching going on, makes my head hurt.

I must have looked at 300 shawl patterns before I settled on Crow Prints. Pattern stitches on the *right side*, purl on the other, and only a total of fifteen stitches of knit on the cast on edge. Score!

Affectionately named "Badb is such a girly-girl" ...
for it's pink girlishness coupled with it's carrion crowness
The crow is by far my favorite bird, and pink, well, let's just say we know each other well. Last night I burned thru the first of three 26 row pattern repeats. I'm a pretty good chart reader, and prefer them most of the time. This one did throw me for a little bit of a loop when I started my second round of pattern repeat tonight but, I think I am figuring it out ok. At least I seem to have the right amout of stitches to work with so, I must be doing something right!

Brooke Campbell's Crow Prints Shawl at her Silverrose Knitting blog is a free pattern! (and it's gorgeous!!!)
The yarn I'm using is Fannie's Fingering Weight in "watermelon" from Connecticut Yarn Company. It's a delicious, soft and squishy yarn. And I should add that CT Yarn Co has wonderful customer service, too!

Now, go knit something! xoxo